Press Enter

Share with your friends and help them crack UPSC!

Or Share on

Answer

Correct Option is S

Solution:From the given statements, there are three rows i.e., row 1, row 2 and row 3 Such that row 2 is in the north of row 3 and row 1 is in the north of row 2. There are 5 persons sitting in row 1 and 10 persons are sitting in the row 2 and 5 persons are sitting in the row 3. Persons sitting in the row 3 faces north. Persons sitting in the row 1 faces south. First 5 persons sitting from west to east in row 2 faces north and last five person sitting from west to east in row 2 faces south.
Note: All the persons sitting in the row 1 and row 3 are facing the persons sitting in the row 2.
U faces X and no one sits to the left of U. U does not sit in the row 2. From these conditions we get 2 possibilities here i.e., Case 1 and Case 2. Three persons sit between N and X. Here we get 2 more possible cases – Case 3 and Case 4. N faces the one who sits 3rd to the right of G. S faces to G. Four persons sit between P and S.P faces the one who sits 3rd to the right of K, who does not sit in the Row-1. From this condition Case 1 and Case 2 are eliminated. There are as many persons sit to the right of K is same as the persons sit to the right of E. From this condition Case 3 is ruled out now.M sits 3rd to the left of H, who faces E. L is the only neighbour of D. From this condition we get one more possibility Case 4a. C sits immediate right of the one who faces L. The number of persons sit to the right of C is same as the number of persons sit to the right of B and both sit in the same row. O faces to B.A and R immediate neighbours to each but not sit in the Row-3. Noe Case 4 is ruled out now. Y sits to the left of T. So, the final arrangement is-

Get access to all of our verified questions