Press Enter

Share with your friends and help them crack UPSC!

Or Share on

Answer

Correct Option is Both (a) and (d)

Solution:
By using the given information:
T sits second to the right of S, who is a Banker. The one who sits opposite T workout for the maximum hour. V is an immediate neighbor of the one who maximum workout. Only three persons sit between V and the one who is a Doctor. We have two possible cases. Case1 and Case2.
V and W were immediate neighbors of R, who is an architect and workout for the minimum time. Now Case2 will be eliminated as we can’t place R. The number of persons sitting between S and R is same as the number of persons sitting between W and the one who is a Nurse. Neither U nor Q is a Nurse. The one who is a Nurse workout for 2.5 hrs. Q is not a Doctor.The one who workout for 1hr is an immediate neighbor of S. Hence U workout for 1hr. P sits opposite to the one who is a scientist and workout for 2hrs. V neither Teacher nor Blogger. Hence V is an Engineer. The one who is a Teacher workout more than the one who is a Banker but less than the one who is an Engineer. So, it is clear that the Q is a Blogger and T is a Teacher and Workout timings of S, T and V is - 1.5hrs, 3hrs and 3.5hrs respectively. The final arrangement is-

Get access to all of our verified questions