Press Enter

Share with your friends and help them crack UPSC!

Or Share on

Answer

Correct Option is T

Solution:Q sits third to the right of P and likes Lily. There are two possible cases. The one who likes monsoon season sits third to the left of P. U sits third to the left of V who is an immediate neighbour of Q and V likes winter season hence V faces inside the center. T sits second to the right of U. T is an immediate neighbour of V and does not like flower.

The one who likes summer season sits second to the right of the one who likes daisy. Only two persons sit between the one who likes rose and the one who likes spring season. By using these conditions case-2 will be eliminated and in case-1 there is only possibility P likes daisy. R is not an immediate neighbor of P and likes a flower. That means R likes rose. S neither likes summer nor autumn season. Hence U likes autumn season, W likes summer season and S likes spring season. The final arrangement is-

Get access to all of our verified questions