Press Enter

Share with your friends and help them crack UPSC!

Or Share on

Answer

Correct Option is The one who sits immediate right of W

Solution:(i) From the given information, the one who likes Guava sits third to the left of W, who is facing south. The one who likes Orange sits second to the right of the one who likes Guava. Only one person sits to the left of the one who likes Orange. There are two possible cases-
(ii) P sits second to the right of V, who face south. The one who likes Guava sits second to the left of V. From this condition case-2 will be eliminated. The one who likes Apple sits sixth to the right of T. There are one more possibility in case-1, i.e. case-1(a).(iii) R faces same direction as V faces. S sits second to the left of R, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. The one who likes Kiwi sits fourth to the left S. From this condition case-1(a) will be eliminated. The one who likes Mango is an immediate neighbour of V. Hence W likes mango. Q is an immediate neighbour of U and U sits third to the left of the one who likes Banana. P and Q face same direction as U faces. Q does not like Grapes. V doesn’t like Plum. Hence R likes Plum and V likes Grapes. The final arrangement is-

Get access to all of our verified questions